Home
Biography
Reviews
Calendar
Audio
Gallery
Contact


 
July 6, 2008 –
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY

With Rolf Schulte, violin; Richard Wilson, piano; Moran Katz, clarinet
Program

                                           Richard Wilson

 - 

Motivations

Wilson

 - 

Timeshare

Bartok

 - 

Contrasts

 
July 13, 2008 – 6:00PM
Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival
Vail, CO

with Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Lydia Artymiw, piano; Owen Lee, bass; Jesse Blumberg, baritone; Ricky Ian Gordon, piano
Program

Bottesini

 - 

Elegy and Tarantella

Ricki Ian Gordon

 - 

Songs

Weber

 - 

Trio in G minor, op. 63

 
July 17, 2008 – 7:00PM
Gypsum Town Hall
Gypsum, CO

With Eugenia Zukerman, host, Miami String Quartet
Program

Boccherini

 - 

Duo for Two Cellos

Boccherini

 - 

Excerpts from Cello Quintet

Schubert

 - 

Excerpts from the Cello Quintet in C Major

 
October 9, 2005 – 3:00PM
Vassar College
Skinner Hall
Poughkeepsie, NY

With Thomas Sauer, piano
Program

Bach

 - 

Suite No. 4 in E-flat major

Beethoven

 - 

Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 102 no. 2

Chopin

 - 

Sonata

 
October 28, 2005 – 8:00PMM
Four Seasons Festival
East Carolina University
Greenville, NC

With Elina Valhala, and Ara Gregorian, violins;
Yitzhak Schotten and Jorge Richter, violas, and James Wilson, cello
Program

Schubert

 - 

Cello Quintet in C Major, D 956

Brahms

 - 

Sextet in B-flat Major

 
November 6, 2005 – 7:30PM
Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
La Jolla, CA

With Concertante
Program

Strauss

 - 

Capriccio

Schoenberg

 - 

Verklarte Nacht

Brahms

 - 

String Sextet in B-flat Major

 
November 7, 2005 – 7:30PM
Sun Cities Chamber Music Society
Sun City, AZ

With Concertante
Program

Richard Strauss

 - 

Capriccio

Arnold Schoenberg

 - 

Verklärte Nacht

Brahms

 - 

String Sextet in B Flat Major, op. 18

 
November 9, 2005 – 8:00PM
Pennswood
Newtown, PA

With Pei-Yao Wang, piano
Program

Beethoven

 - 

Sonata in D Major, op. 102 no. 2

Bach

 - 

Suite no. 4 in E-flat Major

Paganini

 - 

Variations on One String

 
November 18, 2005 – 7:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rose Studio
New York, NY

With Marco Granados, flute, Pablo Zinger, piano,
Lauren Skuce, soprano, Oren Fader, guitar
Program

 

Ponce, D’Rivera, Villa Lobos, etc
 
November 20, 2005 – 3:00PM
Bard College
Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

With the Bard Conservatory Orchestra and Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Program

Villa-Lobos

 - 

Bachianas Brasileira No. 5

Tchaikovsky

 - 

Rococo Variations

Mozart

 - 

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”

 
December 7, 2005 – 7:30PM
Society of the Americas
New York, NY

With Marco Granados, flute, Pablo Zinger, piano,
Lauren Skuce, soprano, Oren Fader, guitar
Program

Ponce, D’Rivera, Villa Lobos, etc

 

 
December 9, 2005 – 8:00PM
Miller Theatre
New York, NY

With Jennifer Frautschi and Jesse Mills, violins,
Misha Amory and Richard O’Neill, violas, Fred Sherry, cello
Program

Gibbons

  

Three Fantasias

Wuorinen

  

Sextet

Bach

  

Art of the Fugue

Strauss

  

Metamorphosen

 

December 14, 2005 – 8:00PM

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center
New York, NY

With Miami Quartet and Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola
Program

Haydn

 - 

Quartet

Shostakovich

 - 

Quartet

Tchaikovsky

 - 

Souvenir de Florence

 
December 16, 2005 - 7:30PM
December 18, 2005 - 5:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY

Program

Bach

 - 

Brandenburg Concerti

 
December 19, 2005 – 8:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Richardson Auditorium
Princeton, NJ

Program

Bach

 - 

Brandenburg Concerti

 
January 8, 2006 – 3:00PM
Our Saviour’s Atonement Lutheran Church
New York, NY

With Contrasts quartet
Program

Kernis

 - 

Ballad for cello and piano

Beethoven

 - 

Archduke Trio

Kernis

 - 

Trio in Red

 
February 7, 2006 – 8:00PM
Seton Hall University
Seton Hall, NJ

With Concertante
Program

Strauss

 - 

Capriccio

Schoenberg

 - 

Verklärte Nacht

Brahms

 - 

String Sextet in B Flat Major, op. 18

 
February 10, 2006 – 8:00PM
Detroit Pro Musica
Detroit, MI

With Contrasts
Program

Kernis

 - 

Ballad for cello and piano

Beethoven

 - 

Archduke Trio

Kernis

 - 

Fanfare Con Fuoco

Kernis

 - 

Occasion Pieces

Kernis

 - 

Trio in Red

 
February 15, 2006 – 8:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Sotheby’s
New York, NY

With Miami Quartet and Nokuthual Ngwenayama, viola
Program

Tchaikovsky

 - 

Souvenir de Florence

 
February 19, 2006 – 3:00PM
Princeton University
Richardson Auditorium
Princeton, NJ

With Princeton Chamber Players
Program

Copland

 - 

Appalachian Spring

 
February 24, 2006 – 8:00PM
Princeton University
Taplin Auditorium
Princeton, NJ

With Pei-Yao Wang, piano
Program

Bach

 - 

Suite no. 3

Bach

 - 

Suite no. 4

Bach

 - 

Suite no. 6

 
March 5, 2006 – 3:00PM
Princeton University
Princeton Art Museum
Princeton, NJ

With Anna Lim and Lisa Shihoten, violins, Dov Scheindlin
and Marka Gustavsson, violas and James Wilson, cello
Program

Tchaikovsky

 - 

Souvenir de Florence

 
March 19, 2006 – 8:00PM
Coleman Chamber Music Association
Pasadena, CA

With Concertante
Program

Martinu

 - 

Sextet

Schoenberg

 - 

Verklärte Nacht

Brahms

 - 

String Sextet in B Flat Major, op. 18

 
April 6, 2006 – 8:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Rose Studio
New York, NY

With Tai Murray and Harumi Rhodes, violins,
Richard O’Neill, viola and Adam Neiman, piano
Program

Dvorak

 - 

Terzetto

Dvorak

 - 

Dumky Trio

 
April 23, 2006
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Merkin Hall
New York, NY

With Bruce Adolphe
Program

  

Family Concert

 
April 25, 2006 - 8:00PM
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY

With Tai Murray and Frank Huang, violin, Richard O'Neill, viola,
David Soyer, cello, Oren Fader, guitar and Adam Neiman, piano
Program

Boccherini

 - 

Guitar Quintet

Chausson

 - 

Piano Trio

Brahms

 - 

Piano Quartet in G Minor

 
April 30, 2006 – 3:00PM
Princeton University
Richardson Auditorium
Princeton, NJ

With Princeton Chamber Players
Program

Westergaard

 - 

Act I, Scene I, The Tempest

Paine

 - 

Piano Trio

 
May 5, 2006 – 7:30PM
Taiwan National Symphony Orchestra
Taipei, Taiwan

With Wen-Pin Chien, conductor
Program

Shostakovich

 - 

Concerto No. 1

 
June 3, 2006 – 8:00PM
Bard Conservatory
Fisher Center
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

With Calvin Wiersma, violin and Frederic Lacroix, piano
Program

Sierra

 - 

Trio no. 2

 
June 4, 2006 – 3:00PM
Chamber Arts Festival of Marbletown
Quimby Theater
Stone Ridge, NY

With Amadeus Trio
Program

Beethoven

 - 

Ghost Trio

Turina

 - 

Trio no. 2

Mendelssohn

 - 

Trio in D Minor

 
June 20 – 22, 2006 – 9:00PM
Rome Chamber Music Festival
Gonfalora Oratory
Rome, Italy

With Robert McDuffie, Jennifer Frautschi and Massimo Quarta, violins,
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola and Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Program

Barber

 - 

Adagio

Mozart

 - 

E-flat Piano Quartet, K. 493

Chausson

 - 

Concert for violin, piano and quartet

 
July 6 – 7, 2006 – 8:00PM
Chamber Music Northwest
Portland, OR

With Daniel Phillips, and Amy Schwartz Morretti, violins,
Ani Kavafian and Theodore Arm, violin/viola, Peter Lloyd, double bass,
Tara Helen O’Connor, piccolo, David Shifrin, clarinet and Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord
Program

 - 

Baroque Concerti

 
July 10-11, 2006 – 8:00PM
Chamber Music Northwest
Portland, OR

With Daniel Phillips, and Todd Phillips, violin/viola, Tara Helen O’Connor, flute,
David Shifrin, clarinet, Niel DePonte, percussion and Pei-Yao Wang, piano
Program

Mozart

 - 

Flute Quartets

Carter

 - 

Esprit rude et doux II

Villa-Lobos

 - 

Choros no. 2

Tower

 - 

Duo for flute and clarinet

Messiaen

 - 

Le Merle noir

 
July 13, 2006 – 8:00PM
Music Festival of the Hamptons
Wolffer Estate Vineyards
Sagaponack, NY

With Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet and Benjamin Hochman, piano
Program

Debussy

 - 

Premiere Rhapsodie

Debussy

 - 

Preludes

Debussy

 - 

Cello Sonata

D'Indy

 - 

Trio for clarinet, cello and piano

 
July 23, 2006 – 3:00PM
Vassar College
Skinner Hall
Poughkeepsie, NY

With Rolf Schulte, violin, Mary Nessinger, mezzo and Richard Wilson, piano
Program

Schubert

 - 

Trio in B-flat Major

Schubert

 - 

Songs

Wilson

 - 

Duo for violin and cello

 
August 13, 2006 – 10:30AM
Bard Music Festival
Olin Auditorium
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

With Melvin Chen, piano
Program

Popper

 - 

Elfentanz

 
August 19, 2006 – 3:00PM
Bard Music Festival
Olin Auditorium
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

With Sharon Roffman, violin, Marka Gustavsson, viola, Andrew Garland, baritone and Jeremy Denk, Anna Polonsky and Jena-Effiam Bavouzet, piano
Program

Liszt

 - 

Sonata in B Minor

Raff

 - 

Sextet

Volkmann

 - 

Piano Trio in F Major

Cornelius, Franz, Rubenstein

 - 

Songs